Startech.com

    StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10/100/1000 Networks

    Product Code DNH-MCM1110SFP
    Availabilityin stock

    $118.65
    per 
    Shipping calculated at checkout.
    Hurry! Only 34 left in stock.
    /count/ sold in last /time/ hours
    Add to Compare Ask about product

    Fill up the form if you have any question

    Free Shipping on All Orders to 48 US States (all others please message for a quote).


    Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter w/ open SFP slot - Supports 10/100/1000 networks - Copper ethernet to fiber media converter w/ auto MDIX

    General Information

    Manufacturer: StarTech.com
    Manufacturer Part Number: MCM1110SFP
    Brand Name: StarTech.com
    Product Name: Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
    Marketing Information: This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

    A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

    The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

    A versatile way to connect different networks

    Fully compatible with10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, thefiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you tomaximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

    Installation is fast and easy

    The unmanagedfiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

    The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

    More from the Manufacturer


    Packaged Quantity: 1
    Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter

    Interfaces/Ports

    Total Number of Ports: 1
    Network (RJ-45): Yes
    DVI: No
    USB: No
    Management Port: No
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1

    Media & Performance

    Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
    Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
    Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
    Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode

    I/O Expansions

    Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
    Expansion Slot Type: SFP
    Number of SFP Slots: 1

    Network & Communication

    Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
    Network Technology: 1000Base-LX
    Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
    Network Technology: 1000Base-T
    Network Technology: 100Base-TX
    Network Technology: 10Base-T

    Power Description

    Power Source: AC Adapter
    Power Consumption: 10 W
    Plug/Connector Type: Type N

    Physical Characteristics

    Form Factor: Desktop
    Form Factor: Wall Mountable
    Height: 1"
    Width: 2.8"
    Depth: 3.7"
    Weight (Approximate): 6.50 oz

    Miscellaneous

    Package Contents:
    • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
    • 1 x universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)

    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification: REACH
    Environmental Certification: RoHS
    Environmental Certification: WEEE
    Country of Origin: Taiwan
    TAA Compliant: Yes

    Warranty

    Limited Warranty: 2 Year



    WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

    Free delivery

    Non-contact shipping

    Money-back quarantee

    Secure payments


    Categories to Explore!

    Collection

    20 products
    category

    Baby & Kids

    145 products
    category

    All Types of Audio

    576 products